High-level IIA Conference 2019 - Speakers and Co-chairs

Back to EVENTS PAGE

CHIEF NEGOTIATORS AND COUNTRY REPRESENTATIVES > (click to see the pictures)

  • H.E. Dr. Sahar Nasr, Minister of Investment and International Cooperation, Egypt
  • Angola, José Chinjamba, Executive Director, Agency for Private Investment and Promotion of Exports
  • Australia, Patricia Holmes, Deputy Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission to the WTO
  • Austria, Caroline Wörgötter, Head of Unit, Multilateral Foreign Economic Relations, External Trade Strategy, CSR, Austrian Federal Ministry for Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs
  • Bolivia, Fernando Escobar, First Secretary, Permanent Mission, Geneva
  • Bosnia-Herzegovina, Samira Sulejmanovic, Head, Department for Bilateral Trade Relations, Ministry of Foreign Trade and Economic Relations
  • Burkina Faso, Mahamady Koussoube, Director, Investment Facilitation, Burkina Faso Investment Agency
  • Cambodia, Sar Senera, Director, Department of Legal Affairs and Investment Law, Council for the Development
  • Canada, Shamali Gupta, Deputy Director, Investment Trade Policy Division Global Affairs Canada
  • China, Chenghua Jiang, Deputy Director General, Department of Treaty and Law, Ministry of Commerce
  • Cote d'Ivoire, Salomon Akré Bieffo, Director, Strategy Planning, Studies and Statistics
  • Croatia, Irena Alajbeg, Director for Trade and Investment Policy, Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs
  • Denmark, Mads Lunde, Senior Advisor, Trade Policy Department, Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ecuador, Claudia Salgado Levy, Director, National Directorate of International Affairs and Arbitration
  • Ecuador, Mr. Carlos Aguirre, First Secretary, Permanent Mission to the WTO
  • European Union, Carlo Pettinato, Head of Unit, Investment Policy, European Commission
  • European Union, Colin Brown, Deputy Head of Unit, Dispute Settlement and Legal Aspects of Trade Policy, European Commission and Head of the EU Delegation to UNCITRAL WGIII (ISDS Reform)
  • Germany, Achim Hartig, Managing Director, Germany Trade and Invest
  • India, Supriya Anand, Assistant Director, IITF Section, Investment Division, Ministry of Finance
  • Indonesia, L. Amrih Jinangkung, Director, Legal and Treaties on Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mexico, Yara Fosado, Counsellor, Permanent Mission, Geneva
  • Mongolia, Undrakh Bold, Officer of Investment Promotion Division, National Development Agency
  • Montenegro, Jovana Krunic, Head, Department for Foreign Economic Relations, Ministry of Economy
  • Namibia, Angela Pretorius, Deputy Director, Ministry of Industrialization, Trade and SME Development
  • Nepal, Yam Kumari Khatiwada, Secretary, Ministry of Industry, Commerce and Supplies
  • Nepal, Dinesh Bhattarai, Joint Secretary and Head, Industrial and Investment Promotion Division, Ministry of Industry, Commerce and Supplies
  • Netherlands, Caroline Kollau, Director, Trade Policy and Economic Governance, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Nigeria, Yewande Sadiku, Executive Secretary and CEO, Nigerian Investment Promotion Commission
  • Saudi Arabia, Ayedh H. Al-Otaibi, Deputy Governor, Saudi Arabian General Investment Authority
  • Serbia, Jasmina Roskic, Head, International Agreements and Foreign Trade Department, Ministry of Trade, Tourism and Telecommunications
  • South Africa, H.E. Xolelwa Mlumbi-Peter, Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the WTO
  • South Africa, Mustaqueem de Gama, Counsellor, Permanent Mission to the WTO
  • Sri Lanka, Champika Malalgoda, Director General, Board of Investment
  • Switzerland, Felix Imhof, Deputy Head of Division, State Secretariat for Economic Affairs
  • United Arab Emirates, Ahmad Mousa Aljaghbeer, Legal Advisor, Secretary General office, Supreme Legislation Committee, Government of Dubai
  • United Kingdom, Anuj Mathew, Senior Economic Adviser and Head, Investment Promotion and Policy Analysis, Department for International Trade

INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS> (click to see the pictures)

  • African Union, Roslyn Ng’eno, Senior Investment Expert, AfCFTA Unit, Department of Trade and Industry
  • CARICOM Secretariat, Chantal Ononaiwu, Trade Policy and Legal Specialist, Office of Trade Negotiations
  • COMESA, Thierry Mutombo Kalonji, Director, Investment and Private Sector Development
  • Commonwealth Secretariat, Opeyemi Abebe, Adviser, Trade Competitiveness
  • EESC, Tanja Buzek, Member
  • Energy Charter, Alejandro Carballo, General Counsel and Head of the Conflict Resolution Centre
  • ICSID, Meg Kinnear, Secretary-General
  • OECD, Ana Novik, Head, Investment Division
  • OECD, David Gaukrodger, Senior Legal Adviser
  • OHCHR, Lene Wendland, Chief, Business and Human Rights
  • PAM, H.E. Gerhard Putman Cramer, Ambassador and Permanent Observer of Parliamentary Assembly of the Mediterranean to the United Nations and other international organizations in Geneva
  • South Centre, Daniel Uribe Terán, Program Officer, Sustainable Development and Climate Change Programme
  • UNCITRAL, Corinne Montineri, Senior Legal Officer
  • UNECA, David Luke, Coordinator of the African Trade Policy Centre

PRIVATE SECTOR > (click to see the pictures)

  • AFEP, Marc Poulain, International Trade Negotiations Director
  • BDI, Christoph Sprich, Speaker, Foreign Trade Policy
  • GBI, Andrea Shemberg, Chair
  • USCIB, Shaun Donnelly, Vice President, Investment and Financial Services, United States Council for International Business
  • WEF, Matthew Stephenson, Policy and Community Lead, International Trade and Investment

CIVIL SOCIETY > (click to see the pictures)

  • Both ENDS, Burghard Ilge, Policy Officer
  • CCSI, Lise Johnson, Head Investment Law and Policy
  • CEO, Pia Eberhardt, Researcher, International Trade and Investment
  • CIL, Jansen Calamita, Head Investment Law and Policy
  • GIZ, Christian Pitschas, Advisor, Sector Project on Tradeand Investment for Sustainable Development
  • IIED, Thierry Berger LLM, Associate, Legal Tools Team
  • IISD, Nathalie Bernasconi-Osterwalder, Senior Director, Economic Law and Policy
  • ITD, Duangthip Chomprang, Director, International Cooperation
  • ITUC, Maite Llanos, Assistant Director
  • TWN, Kinda Mohamadieh, Senior Researcher
  • TWN, Sanya Reid Smith, Legal Advisor and Senior Researcher

ACADEMIA > (click to see the pictures)

  • Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva, Dafina Atanasova, Lecturer, Geneva LLM in International Dispute Settlement
  • King's College London, Federico Ortino, Reader, International Economic Law and Member of the Executive Council, Society of International Economic Law
  • The London School of Economics and Political Science, Andrea Saldarriaga, Visiting Fellow
  • Nyenrode Business Universiteit, Julia Levashova, Assistant Professor
  • Universitas Indonesia, Yetty Komalasari Dewi, Associate Professor and Chairperson, Legal Center, International Trade and Investment
  • Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Markus Krajewski, Professor, Public Law and Public International Law
  • Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Rhea Tamara Hoffmann, Research Associate, Public Law and Public International Law
  • Université de Bourgogne, Sebastien Manciaux, Professor, International Law and Member of the Research Center on Investment and International Trade Law
  • Université Libre de Bruxelles, Nicolas Angelet, Professor, Public International Law
  • Université Paris II Panthéon-Assas, Catharine Titi, French National Centre for Scientific Research, CNRS-CERSA
  • University of Amsterdam, Geraldo Vidigal, Lecturer, International Economic Law
  • University of Arkansas School of Law, Uche Ewelukwa Ofodile, Professor, Law and Former Co-Chair, International Investment and Development Committee, American Bar Association Section of International Law
  • University of Geneva, Makane Moïse Mbengue, Professor, International Law
  • University of Geneva, Rafia de Gama, Faculty of Law
  • University of Liverpool, Mavluda Sattorova, Reader, School of Law
  • University of Southern Denmark, Steffen Hindelang, Professor WSR, Department of Law
  • University of Wollongong, Markus Wagner, Associate Professor and Executive Vice-President, Society of International Economic Law